Subject: List of known cetacean species

Rui Prieto (rprieto@dop.uac.pt)
Mon, 28 Sep 1998 17:48:36 -0100

This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------=_NextPart_000_003C_01BDEB08.380D3FA0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
	boundary="----=_NextPart_001_003D_01BDEB08.380D3FA0"


------=_NextPart_001_003D_01BDEB08.380D3FA0
Content-Type: text/plain;
	charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable


=20
>Blue whale
>Fin whale
>Humpback
>Bryde
>Sei
>Minke
>
>Bowhead
>Right=20
>Pygmy Right
>
>Grey
>
>What am I missing?
>
>Thank you=20
>Tom Ford=20
>

Hello,

The list of known cetaceans is as follows ( + =3D River dolphins ):

Suborder Odontoceti (toothed cetaceans):

  =20
  =20

   Family Platanistidae +
       =20
        Platanista minor (Indus Susu)
        Platansta gangetica (Ganges Susu)
       =20
    Family Pontoporiidae +

        Pontoporia blainvillei (Franciscana)
     =20
    Family Iniidae +

        Inia geoffrensis    (Boto)

    Family Lipotidae +

        Lipotes vexillifer (Baiji)


    Family Monodontidae

        Orcaella brevirostris (Irrawaddy dolphin)
        Delphinapterus leucas (Beluga)
        Monodon monocerus (Narwhal)

    Family Phocoenidae

        Australophocaena dioptrica (Spectacled porpoise)
        Phocoenoides dalli (Dall's porpoise)
        Phocoena phocoena (Harbour porpoise)
        Phocoena spinipinnis (Burmeister's porpoise)
        Phocoena simus (Vaquita)
        Neophocaena phocaenoides (Finless porpoise)

    Family Delphinidae

        Steno bredanensis (Rough-toothed dolphin)
        Sotalia fluvialis (Tucuxi) (+ but also salt water)
        Sousa chinensis (Indo-Pacific hump-backed dolphin)
        Souza teuszii (Atlantic hump-backed dolphin)
        Lagenorhynchus albirostris (White beaked dolphin)
        Lagenorhynchus acutus (Atlantic white sided dolphin)
        Lagenorhynchus obscurus (Dusky dolphin)
        Lagenorhynchus obliquidens (Pacific withe-sided dolphin)
        Lagenorhynchus cruciger (Hourglass dolphin)
        Lagenorhynchus australis (Peale's dolphin)
        Lagenorhynchus hosei (Fraser's dolphin)
        Delphinus delphis (Common dolphin)
        Tursiops truncatus (Bottle-nosed dolphin)
        Stenella attenuata (Spotted dolphin)
        Stenella frontalis (Spotted dolphin)
        Stenella coeruleoalba (Striped dolphin)
        Stenella longirostris (Long snouted spinner dolphin)
        Stenella clymene (Clymene dolphin or short snouted spinner =
dolphin)
        Lissodelphis peronii (Soutern right-whale dolphin)
        Lissodelphis borealis (Northern right-whale dolphin)
        Cephalorhynchus heavisidii (Heaviside's dolphin)
        Cephalorhynchus hectori (Hector's dolphin)
        Cephalorhynchus eutropia (Black dolphin)
        Cephalorhynchus commersonii (Commerson's dolphin)
        Peponecephala electra (Melon-headed whale)
        Feresa attenuata (Pygmy killer whale)
        Pseudorca crassidens (False killer whale)
        Orcinus orca (Killer whale or Orca)
        Grampus griseus (Risso's dolphin)
        Globicephala melaena (Long finned pilot whale)
        Globicephala macrorhynchus (short finned pilot whale)
       =20
    Family Ziphiidae

        Berardius bairdii (Baird's beaked whale)
        Berardius arnuxii (Arnoux's beaked whale)
        Hyperoodon ampullatus (Northern bottle-nosed whale)
        Hyperoodon planifrons (Souther bottle-nosed whale)
        Ziphius cavirostris (Cuvier's beaked whale)
        Tasmacetus shepherdi (Tasman beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon densirostris (Blainvilles beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon bidens (Sowerby's beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon europaeus (Gervais' beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon mirus (True's beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon layardii (Strap-toothed beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon grayi (Gray's beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon bowdoini (Andrew's beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon pacificus (Longman's beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon hectori (Hector's beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon ginkgodens (Ginkgo-toothed beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon stejnegeri (Stejneger's beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon carlhubbsi (Hubbs' beaked whale)
       =20
    Family Kogiidae

        Kogia breviceps (Pygmy sperm whale)
        Kogia simus (Dwarf sperm whale)

    Family Physeteridae

        Physeter catodon (=3Dmacrocephalus) (Sperm whale)

Sub-Order Mysticeti (Baleen whales)

    Family Balaenidae

        Balaena mysticetus (Bowhead whale)
        Eubalaena glacialis (Northern right whale)
        Eubalaena australis (Southern right whale)

    Family Neobalaenidae

        Caperea marginata (Pygmy right whale)

    Family Eschrichtiidae

        Eschrichtius robustus (Gray whale)

    Family Balaenopteridae

        Megaptera novaengliae (Humpback whale)
        Balaenoptera musculus  (Blue whale)
        Balaenoptera physalus (Fin whale)
        Balaenoptera borealis (Sei whale)
        Balaenoptera edeni (Bryde's whale)
        Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Minke Whale)
       =20

------=_NextPart_001_003D_01BDEB08.380D3FA0
Content-Type: text/html;
	charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD W3 HTML//EN">

 
>Blue=20 whale
>Fin=20 whale
>Humpback
>Bryde
>Sei
>Minke
>
>= ;Bowhead
>Right=20
>Pygmy Right
>
>Grey
>
>What am I=20 missing?
>
>Thank you
>Tom Ford =
>
 
Hello,
 
The list of known cetaceans is as = follows ( + =3D=20 River dolphins ):
 
Suborder Odontoceti (toothed=20 cetaceans):
 
  
   
 
   Family Platanistidae = +
       =20
       =20 Platanista minor (Indus Susu)
        Platansta=20 gangetica (Ganges Susu)
        =
    Family=20 Pontoporiidae +
 
        Pontoporia=20 blainvillei (Franciscana)
      
    Family=20 Iniidae +
 
        Inia geoffrensis    = (Boto)
 
    Family=20 Lipotidae +
 
        Lipotes=20 vexillifer (Baiji)
 
 
    Family=20 Monodontidae
 
        Orcaella=20 brevirostris (Irrawaddy dolphin)
        = Delphinapterus=20 leucas (Beluga)
        Monodon = monocerus=20 (Narwhal)
 
    Family=20 Phocoenidae
 
        = Australophocaena=20 dioptrica (Spectacled porpoise)
        Phocoenoides = dalli (Dall's porpoise)
        Phocoena = phocoena=20 (Harbour porpoise)
        Phocoena = spinipinnis=20 (Burmeister's porpoise)
        Phocoena = simus=20 (Vaquita)
        Neophocaena=20 phocaenoides (Finless porpoise)
 
   =20 Family Delphinidae
 
        Steno = bredanensis=20 (Rough-toothed dolphin)
        Sotalia = fluvialis=20 (Tucuxi) (+ but also salt water)
        Sousa=20 chinensis (Indo-Pacific hump-backed = dolphin)
        Souza = teuszii=20 (Atlantic hump-backed dolphin)
        = Lagenorhynchus=20 albirostris (White beaked dolphin)
        = Lagenorhynchus=20 acutus (Atlantic white sided dolphin)
        = Lagenorhynchus=20 obscurus (Dusky dolphin)
        = Lagenorhynchus=20 obliquidens (Pacific withe-sided = dolphin)
        = Lagenorhynchus=20 cruciger (Hourglass dolphin)
        = Lagenorhynchus=20 australis (Peale's dolphin)
       =20 Lagenorhynchus hosei (Fraser's=20 dolphin)
        Delphinus = delphis (Common dolphin)
        Tursiops = truncatus=20 (Bottle-nosed dolphin)
        Stenella=20 attenuata (Spotted dolphin)
        Stenella=20 frontalis (Spotted dolphin)
        Stenella=20 coeruleoalba (Striped dolphin)
        Stenella = longirostris=20 (Long snouted spinner dolphin)
        Stenella = clymene=20 (Clymene dolphin or short snouted spinner=20 dolphin)
        Lissodelphis = peronii (Soutern right-whale dolphin)
        Lissodelphis = borealis (Northern right-whale dolphin)
        = Cephalorhynchus=20 heavisidii (Heaviside's dolphin)
        = Cephalorhynchus=20 hectori (Hector's dolphin)
        = Cephalorhynchus=20 eutropia (Black dolphin)
        = Cephalorhynchus=20 commersonii (Commerson's dolphin)
        = Peponecephala electra=20 (Melon-headed whale)
        Feresa = attenuata=20 (Pygmy killer whale)
        Pseudorca=20 crassidens (False killer whale)
        Orcinus = orca=20 (Killer whale or Orca)
        Grampus = griseus=20 (Risso's dolphin)
        Globicephala = melaena=20 (Long finned pilot whale)
        Globicephala = macrorhynchus (short finned pilot whale)
        =
    Family=20 Ziphiidae
 
        Berardius = bairdii=20 (Baird's beaked whale)
        Berardius = arnuxii=20 (Arnoux's beaked whale)
        Hyperoodon=20 ampullatus (Northern bottle-nosed whale)
        Hyperoodon = planifrons=20 (Souther bottle-nosed whale)
        Ziphius cavirostris (Cuvier's beaked=20 whale)
        Tasmacetus=20 shepherdi (Tasman beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon=20 densirostris (Blainvilles beaked whale)
        Mesoplodon bidens (Sowerby's beaked = whale)
        Mesoplodon europaeus (Gervais' beaked=20 whale)
        Mesoplodon mirus (True's beaked = whale)
        Mesoplodon layardii (Strap-toothed beaked=20 whale)
        Mesoplodon grayi (Gray's beaked = whale)
        Mesoplodon bowdoini (Andrew's beaked=20 whale)
        Mesoplodon pacificus (Longman's beaked=20 whale)
        Mesoplodon hectori (Hector's beaked=20 whale)
        Mesoplodon ginkgodens (Ginkgo-toothed beaked=20 whale)
        Mesoplodon stejnegeri (Stejneger's beaked = whale)
        Mesoplodon carlhubbsi (Hubbs' beaked=20 whale)
       
    Family=20 Kogiidae
 
       =20 Kogia breviceps (Pygmy sperm = whale)
        Kogia=20 simus (Dwarf sperm whale)
 
    Family=20 Physeteridae
 
       =20 Physeter catodon (=3Dmacrocephalus) (Sperm=20 whale)
 
Sub-Order Mysticeti (Baleen whales)
 
    Family=20 Balaenidae
 
       =20 Balaena mysticetus (Bowhead = whale)
        Eubalaena glacialis (Northern right = whale)
        Eubalaena australis (Southern right = whale)
 
    Family=20 Neobalaenidae
 
       =20 Caperea marginata (Pygmy right = whale)
 
    Family=20 Eschrichtiidae
 
       =20 Eschrichtius robustus (Gray = whale)
 
    Family=20 Balaenopteridae
 
       =20 Megaptera novaengliae (Humpback=20 whale)
        Balaenoptera = musculus  (Blue=20 whale)
        Balaenoptera = physalus (Fin=20 whale)
        Balaenoptera borealis = (Sei=20 whale)
        Balaenoptera edeni = (Bryde's=20 whale)
        Balaenoptera = acutorostrata=20 (Minke Whale)
       =20
------=_NextPart_001_003D_01BDEB08.380D3FA0-- ------=_NextPart_000_003C_01BDEB08.380D3FA0 Content-Type: text/x-vcard; name="Rui Prieto.vcf" Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="Rui Prieto.vcf" BEGIN:VCARD VERSION:2.1 N:Prieto;Rui;;; FN:Rui Prieto ORG:DOP;DOP TITLE: TEL;WORK;VOICE:+351 22988 TEL;HOME;VOICE:+351 (092) 32054 TEL;CELL;VOICE:+351 09319960245 TEL;WORK;FAX:+351 (092) 22659 ADR;WORK:;;Cais de Sta Cruz;Horta;;9900;Portugal LABEL;WORK;ENCODING=3DQUOTED-PRINTABLE:Cais de Sta Cruz=3D0D=3D0AHorta, = 9900=3D0D=3D0APortugal URL: URL:http://www.uac.pt/dop EMAIL;PREF;INTERNET:rprieto@dop.uac.pt REV:19980928T184836Z END:VCARD ------=_NextPart_000_003C_01BDEB08.380D3FA0--